New GAO Bid Protest Rules Take Effect May 1 — What Contractors Need to Know
[…] • Only four authorized personnel can access a protest through EPDS. After filing a protest, or intervening on behalf of a client, there are restrictions on access to the material on EPDS. Regardless of how many people on your team are admitted under the protective order, EPDS allows only four authorized representatives to access or file documents in the electronic system. (See GAO EPDS Protestor/Intervenor User Manual at 29.)
  • Document attorneys’ fees. Under 4 C.F.R. § 21.8(e), if the agency takes corrective action in response to a protest, the GAO “may recommend that the agency pay the protester the reasonable costs of filing and pursuing the protest, including attorneys’ fees and expert witness fees.”